This thread is dedicated to special issues regarding the Temporary Disabled Retired List.
[…] Is this information accurate? I was under the initial impression that he would be evaluated every year to eighteen months. Thank you for any assistance you can offer.
@Warrior644 Thank you! I hope someone can give me an answer. I have been hearing horror stories about people being bumped off TDRL without ever receiving a re-evaluation. I know that every situation is different and some stories are just that...stories but I would like to be proactive for my husband if, in fact, this is happening to people. Thanks again and take care!
TDRL statute
Title 10 US Code,Sec. 1202. "Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: temporary disability retired list
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member
described in section 1201(c) of this title would be qualified for
retirement under section 1201 of this title but for the fact that
his disability is not determined to be of a permanent nature and
stable, the Secretary shall, if he also determines that accepted
medical principles indicate that the disability may be of a
permanent nature, place the member's name on the temporary
disability retired list, with retired pay computed under section
1401 of this title."
What does this mean? First, the Board must find the member would be qualified for retirement except for the condition being not stable. This means the member must be rated at least 30% disabled.