CRSC Pay

m249kill

Registered Member
#1
I retired the NG at an E-5 on December 27th, 2016. I had 18 pay years, I deployed twice overseas for a total of 24 months active duty and the rest is all Guard time. I have 100 I/U through the VA, 80 % actual VA service connected. The DOD rated me a 70% and I just received my 70% rating from CRSC also. Can someone help me figure out what my CRSC pay should be? They are paying retro back until December 2012 also. Thanks for any help? My RAS is $2232 if that helps any.
 

RonG

PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
#2
As we discussed elsewhere, your CRSC will be $319. The additional explanation follows:

CRSC for a Chapter 61 retiree will be the lesser of the dollar amount of the longevity portion of the retirement
or
the CRSC rate/percentage approved by the service. The value of the rate approved by your service (upon application) will be found in the VA compensation tables (e.g., if 50% and no dependents, you would search for "50%, veteran alone." That amount is $855.41. Just an example.)

CRSC for anyone, not just CH 61 retirees, cannot exceed the dollar amount of the longevity portion of their retired pay. That includes myself; my CRSC as a regular retiree is the dollar amount of the longevity portion of my retired pay (which is all of it).

You might look at it this way. CRSC does not replace waived DoD disability pay. The breakout out of your retired pay is:
--retired pay = 2232
--dollar amount of longevity portion = 319
--dollar amount of DoD disability portion = 1913
--none of the 1913 (waived) DoD disability pay can be replaced by CRSC

Note: If your service had approved a CRSC percentage that had a dollar value of less than $319, that would have been the amount payable. There are other nuances applicable to CH 61 CRSC such as a reduction in the amount of CRSC by the amount of any residual retired pay left after the VA offset. That does not apply in your case.

Special Rules for Chapter 61 Disability Retirees: According to law, members retired for disability under Chapter 61 of title 10 United States Code must have the CRSC entitlement limited to an amount that when combined with any military retired pay remaining after offset for VA disability compensation will not exceed the retired pay they would otherwise be entitled to for retirement computed for years of service (i.e., 2 1/2 percent x years of service x pay base).

Regards,
 
Last edited:

Armyguy!AD

Registered Member
#3
Can someone shed some light:
I was retired back in 2012 Army 50% VA 70%. CRSC was approved for $712. By August of 2013 the VA increase my rating to 100%P/T all combat related. I did a reconsideration form for CRSC back in February 2017 based on my 2013 increase of combat related service connected disability. Haven't heard anything back. Will my CRSC pay increase due to the increase in combat related from the VA? Please someone shed some light for me...
 

RonG

PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
#4
Can someone shed some light:
I was retired back in 2012 Army 50% VA 70%. CRSC was approved for $712. By August of 2013 the VA increase my rating to 100%P/T all combat related. I did a reconsideration form for CRSC back in February 2017 based on my 2013 increase of combat related service connected disability. Haven't heard anything back. Will my CRSC pay increase due to the increase in combat related from the VA? Please someone shed some light for me...
CH 61 retirees with <20 years service receive CRSC that is the lesser of
a. The dollar amount of the longevity portion of their retired pay
or
b. The dollar amount of the CRSC percentage approved by their service (which mirrors the same percentage and number of dependents found in the VA compensation tables).

If you are currently receiving CRSC based on the amount determined by "a" above, a higher percentage approved by your service will not increase the amount you receive.
 
data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-matched-content-rows-num="3" data-matched-content-columns-num="1" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">