DES Outrage of the Week # 13 – Continuing ABCMR Shenanigans
[…] Throughout the years, the federal courts have backed up that law with several rulings that affirm that PEBs must rate unfitting conditions per the VASRD. A passage from McHenry v. US (367 F.3d 1370, Fed.Cir. 2004), does an excellent job of summarizing key federal rulings on the VASRD rating requirement. It states:
“The statute mandating the creation of the VASRD requires only the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to apply the guidelines, see 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (2000),[7] but 10 U.S.C. § 1201 requires that disability ratings by the Secretary of the pertinent military department be based on the VASRD schedule. Section 1201 provides: Determinations [that a service member is unfit for duty because of a physical disability] are determinations by the Secretary that . . . the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b) (emphasis added). Section 1204(4)(B), involving disability retirement for service members not covered by section 1201, Similarly requires that disability ratings be based on the VASRD schedule, using the same language as section 1201. See also 10 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(4).