PT Testing after MEB (awaiting orders)

Neverending

Registered Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2017
Messages
19
Likes
2
#1
I am STILL waiting on the SAFPC to do my grade determination (signed decision/presumptive ratings 31Aug17) and then I will have to start the waiting process over for orders (since the grade determination wasn't brought up until 15Sep).

Anyway, I have read a bunch of AFIs but I can't seem to find anything about PT testing after getting the decision and while awaiting orders. I know this may not be a big deal to some, but I would appreciate any helpful feedback.
 

chaplaincharlie

PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
2,078
Likes
517
#2
Until you are on terminal leave, you have to comply with PT testing unless you have a profile that totally prevents PT testing.
 

tbone

Registered Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
12
Likes
0
#3
If you have an approved retirement/separations date and you have passed a PFA within 12 months of that date, you are exempt. AFI36-2905 Para 5.2.1. If you have a medical reason to not take it, go to your provider and get a Form 469 to waiver the relevant portions of the PFA. Not like its going to hurt your career.
 

Anydaynow

Registered Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2017
Messages
1
Likes
0
#4
I’m somewhat in the same boat at the moment, have a dual sep going on and my package has been up at secaf for 3 months now. Still have to pt test and go to mando pt.
 

Sgt zo

PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
135
Likes
15
#5
Question, what happens if you fail. What are they going to do put you out of the military?
 

Neverending

Registered Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2017
Messages
19
Likes
2
#6
I did end up testing, and of course it didn't go well.

They won't "kick you out" but it could result in a discharge recommendation which would start a dual action case and possibly start this SAFPC determination process all over again (adding even more time). There is also the chance of demotion since that is still an option.