Active injuries do not count in the line of duty for medical retirement
[…] He isn't trying to say that some previously undiagnosed issue from AD should now be in line of duty. He wants a LOD for a diagnosed issue from AD.
I faced the same thing from my NG unit. Fought them for a year before they finally broke down and gave me the LODs. Injuries from AD is in line of duty. Just because the active component doesn't do LODs (and AD MEBs don't require them) doesn't mean that a reserve component MEB can suddenly require them, while at the same time refuse to do LODs from AD, and screw the soldier in a catch 22.

10 U.S. Code § 1216a:
“(b)Consideration of All Medical Conditions.—
In making a determination of the rating of disability of a member of the armed forces for purposes of this chapter, the Secretary concerned shall take into account all medical conditions, whether individually or collectively, that render the member unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating.”
https://www.hrc.army.mil/content/Army%20Physical%20Disability%20Evaluation%20System%20PDES
Army Physical Disability Evaluation System PDES:
“You must ensure that all medical conditions are accurately and completely listed on the forms provided during the physical examination.