CRSC CALCULATOR

Status
Not open for further replies.

DJsPops

PEB Forum Regular Member
Registered Member
Hello DJsPops,

Recommend you request an audit of your pay by DFAS. Your letter should include evidence and a clear explanation of why you feel DFAS' computation is wrong.
Please note that the quotation above shows, "8 years 10 months and 7 days in total service." Earlier, you reported, "8 years and 7 months" and that is what I used in the computation.

Defense Finance and Accounting Service
U.S. Military Retired Pay, Attn: Roland Wadge
8899 E 56th Street
Indianapolis IN 46249-1200

Fax
Retired Pay: 800-469-6559

Roland Wadge was the director of retired pay the last time I had contact with DFAS.

In determining the dollar amount of the longevity portion of retired pay, active duty or active duty equivalent (reserves) is used.
Reservists:
Years of Service for Retired Pay Percentage Multiple. YOS for retirement percentage multiple determines the years of service for computing the retired pay multiplier. This category of years of service includes all periods of active service (counted as one point for each day) plus all points earned through qualifying reserve duty, not exceeding annual limits, divided by 360.

I did look at your attachments, but the statement of service did not show your active duty equivalent. Here is an example, using a regular retirement (mine):
25 years service for base pay
22 years 9 months (of the 25) was active duty.
22.75 x 2.5% = 56.88% multiplier

If you plan to use my computation in your letter, I would like the opportunity to adjust it IF your active duty equivalent is different from what you initially reported. Of course, you can make your case without that computation.

This info might be helpful:

DoD 7000.14-R Financial Management Regulation Volume 7B, Chapter 63 * October 2017

630805.
CRSC Payment Reduction for 10 U.S.C., Chapter 61 Disability Retirees

2. Members retired for disability under 10 U.S.C., Chapter 61, with less than 20 years of creditable service computed under 10 U.S.C. § 1208, and who are qualified for CRSC, on or after January 1, 2013, will have the maximum CRSC payment restrictions. The CRSC payment amount, which when combined with any remaining retired pay after VA offset, will not exceed the amount that is equal to 2½ percent of the member’s years of creditable service multiplied by the member’s retired pay base under 10 U.S.C. § 1406(b)(1) or 10 U.S.C. § 1407, whichever is applicable to the member.

NOTE: A retired reserve member, retired under the provisions of 10 U.S.C., Chapter 61, is entitled to CRSC. The gross amount of CRSC determined under paragraph 630801 will be adjusted as required under paragraph 630802. For Reserve Component members with less than 20 years of service as determined under 10 U.S.C. § 12733, the CRSC amount when combined with the amount of retired pay payable to the retiree after reduction for the full VA disability compensation, if any, may not exceed the disability retired pay amount that is equal to 2½ percent times the years of creditable service determined under 10 U.S.C. § 12733 multiplied by the member's applicable retired pay base. For Reserve Component members with 20 or more years of service as determined under 10 U.S.C. § 12733, the CRSC amount when combined with the amount of retired pay payable to the retiree after reduction for the full VA disability compensation, if any, may not exceed the disability retired pay to which the member would be entitled if the member were 60 years old.

Ron
Ron,

I had a typo in my previous post. My time was correct in the initial post, 8 years 7 months 10 days. All of my time was Active Duty, I never served in any other component. Yes, I would like to include your computation in my response to DFAS. I appreciate all the information and help with this process.
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Hello DJsPops,

Thank you for your kind words, You might want to include as the lead-in to the computation portion of your letter:
"A former member of the Army Finance Corps offered the rough estimate that follows:"

That will not impress them, but I request you include the words "rough estimate" to your narrative since we do not have the documents which DFAS used to
create your CRSC account.

Good luck and please report back once you hear from DFAS.

Ron

p.s.
I probably carried out the percentages to a higher level than what DFAS would use (e.g., 15.883 rather than 15.88--random number used here)
 

jbar2525

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
Although there is not a huge difference between 515 and 573, obviously some of the info was different than what was provided earlier. In any case...congrats.

Your retroactive CRSC will be the lesser of the
--dollar amount of the longevity portion of your retired pay
OR
--the CRSC amount for your combat related disabilities...amount found in the VA compensation tables.

(Likely the longevity portion).

An individual can receive CRSC while on the TDRL (and of course the PDRL).

Ron
Yes, I think my High 3 was off...not sure what I did. Thank you for all of the info. Much appreciated.
 

Curious sarge

PEB Forum Regular Member
Registered Member
@RonG

Could you explain how to calculate my CRSC retro pay? I am confused, will this amount be 573 x 22Mo or will it be the last three FY of pay multiplies by the 22mo?
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
@RonG

Could you explain how to calculate my CRSC retro pay? I am confused, will this amount be 573 x 22Mo or will it be the last three FY of pay multiplies by the 22mo?
I don't compute the amount of retroactive CRSC, although I can provide a suggestion.

Previously, I advised you of the following:

Your comments:

Good Day Ron-
I am going crazy trying to calculate my CRSC
1. High3: $3643.25
2. VA 100%
3. DOD 30%
4. CRSC 30%
5. 14yrs 1mo 21days
6. Married 3 children
My reply:

Hello,

A. 3643.25 x 30% = 1092.98 DoD percentage rate
B. 14.083 years x 2.5% = 35.2%
C. 3643.25 x 35.2% = 1282.42 dollar amount of longevity and higher than item A. Item C is the retired pay.
D. 1282.42 retired pay is reduced by amount of VA compensation = zero retired pay
E. CRSC @ 30%, spouse and 3 children under 18 = $516.83 + $50 = $566.83
F. E is less than C so CRSC is $566.83

Suggestion:


If this was my own case, I would simply multiply $566.83 (which was the result of info you provided ) by the number of months in the retroactive period.

That would give you a rough figure. There are usually COLA increases on 1 December. Some of the period would be at a lower rate...but not significantly so in my opinion.
There are other unknown factors that could affect the rates, but again I would compute my retro the same as I have described here. In fact, I did so several years ago.

Ron
 

RonG

Super Moderator
Staff Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Registered Member
This thread is closed. New threads pertaining to CRSC should be posted in the CRSC Forum.

This is the link to the CRSC Forum —-> Combat Related Special Compensation (CRSC)


New thread in that forum:
Click on the red POST THREAD button (upper right of page).

Ron
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-matched-content-rows-num="3" data-matched-content-columns-num="1" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">
Top