Eight Year Rule and Title 32 Orders

Whip66

New Member
Registered Member
I am on title 32 orders for over a year and have nine years of active duty time and over 25 years total service in the Air National Guard. I had joint replacement for arthritis and am being told the eight year rule does not apply because I am on Title 32 orders. Further, if I don't pass the MEB I will be retired into the grey area until age 60. Is it correct that if on Title 32 orders for over thirty days that the eight year rule does not apply? The reference I was given was AFI 36-2910 Section 1.10.2.2.2.2.

"Was on Title 10, U.S.C. active duty orders specifying a period of greater than 30 days at the time the condition became unfitting;"

This does not seem to be consistent with the other threads on the eight year rule
 
data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-matched-content-rows-num="3" data-matched-content-columns-num="1" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">
Top