script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js">

NDAA 2011/RESERVE TIME FOR RETIREMENT/WOUNDED WARRIORS/CRDP

nwlivewire

PEB Forum Regular Member
PEB Forum Veteran
Two New Changes in NDAA 2011 Have Positive Impacts On RESERVE COMPONENT


I found these changes while reading the NDAA 2011 this past January, and was wondering if there has been implementation on these changes - or where I can find out if the Army is crediting early retirement credits for these changes yet?


Looking for memos..... QUESTION ALSO


Will be retiring soon and the second change is of particular interest since I have spent almost four years on 12301(h) orders (WTU/CB-WTU).

I found those numbers 12301(h) on the bottom of every single order I have been issued since I've been in this WTU/CB-WTU command.


If retired, I would be immediately eligible for a pre-age 60 retirement as I am 56 years old.


Would need COAR authorization, or, remain on AD orders until Spring, 2012 - at which time, I would have 20 "good" years completed.


BUT, IF I did have a 20-year letter, then would I also be eligible for CRDP at the earlier age also? (anticipating a possible IU rating from VA).


Or, would I receive early retirement only, and then have to wait until age 60 to receive CRDP?


Either way, armed with a 20 year letter, I could either be a regular CRDP (no offset) or a Chapter 61 CRDP (offset). [If I understand these rules correctly].


v/r,
nwlivewire


CHANGE ONE:


SEC. 633.

CLARIFICATION OF EFFECT OF ORDERING RESERVE COMPONENT MEMBER TO ACTIVE DUTY TO RECEIVE AUTHORIZED MEDICAL CARE ON REDUCING ELIGIBILITY AGE FOR RECEIPT OF NON-REGULAR SERVICE RETIRED PAY.

Section 12731(f)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code,is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

‘‘(iii) If a member described in subparagraph (A) is wounded or otherwise injured or becomes ill while serving on active duty pursuant to a call or order to active duty under a provision of law referred to in the first sentence of clause (i) or in clause (ii), and the member is then ordered to active duty under section 12301(h)(1) of this title to receive medical care for the wound, injury, or illness, each day of active duty under that order for medical care shall be treated as a continuation of the original call or order to active duty for purposes of reducing the eligibility age of the member under this paragraph.’’.


**********
CHANGE NUMBER 2


SEC. 635.

SENSE OF CONGRESS CONCERNING AGE AND SERVICE REQUIREMENTS FOR RETIRED PAY FOR NON-REGULAR SERVICE.

It is the sense of Congress that—

(1) the amendments made to section 12731 of title 10, United States Code, by section 647 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Public Law 110–181; 122 Stat. 160) were intended to reduce the minimum age at which members of a reserve component of the Armed Forces would begin receiving retired pay according to time spent deployed, by three months for every 90-day period spent on active duty over the course of a career, rather than limiting qualifying time to such periods wholly served within the same fiscal year, as interpreted by the Department of Defense; and

(2) steps should be taken by the Department of Defense to implement the congressional intent outlined in paragraph (1).
 
Top